ABOUT US JOIN PROGRAMME HOW TO BOOK POSTS JOURNAL CONTACT LINKS PRIVACY

 
HOME LOGIN BASKET
Remember me
Forgotten username or password?

Russian films Academia Rossica

19th June 2003

Academia Rossica have asked me to forward this information to you all.
Best wishes
Anna

——————————————————————————–

Russian Film Festival

RUSSIAN FILMS AT CURZON MAYFAIR

A programme of three recent films by leading Russian film directors is presented by ACADEMIA ROSSICA as part of the RUSSIAN NIGHTS festival. These films are based on biographies of three famous Russians – the Emperor Paul, the avant-garde film director Sergei Eisenstein and the leader of the Russian Revolution Vladimir Lenin – and represent contemplation on the ambiguous significance of the individual in history.

Thursday 26 June, 7 pm
POOR, POOR PAVEL (Bedny, bedny Pavel), 2003
Dir: Vitaly Melnikov
Actors: Victor Sukhorukov, Oleg Yankovsky. 103 min
European premiere of the latest film by the distinguished Russian director Vitaly Melnikov. Against the background of the cold and illusory St Petersburg at the turn of the 19th century an intense psychological drama is played out, leading to the murder of the Emperor Paul I, son of Catherine the Great.
Presented by the director, Vitaly Melnikov, and the leading actors.
Tickets: ?15. Limited number of VIP tickets offering an opportunity to meet the cast during the champagne reception – £25

13 – 29 JUNE 2003
St Petersburg through the Camera
Somerset House, Strand, London WC2
Nearest underground stations: Covent Garden, Charing Cross and Embankment
A retrospective programme of films produced by directors from St Petersburg, portraying the city’s 300-year history

Friday 20 June
1 pm – Hamlet 1964 Dir. G. Kozintsev, 135 min
3.30 pm – The Russian Idea 1996 Dir. Sergei Selyanov, 86 min
Saturday 21 June
1 pm – King Lear 1970 Dir. G. Kozintsev, 130 min
3.30 pm – Russian Symphony 1998 Dir. Konstantin Lopushansky, 115 min
Sunday 22 June
1 pm – Scorpio’s Gardens 1991 Dir. Oleg Kovalov, 102 min
3 pm – The Peculiarities of the Russian Hunt 1995 Dir. Alexander Rogozhkin, 90 min
Wednesday 25 June
1 pm – Remnant of an Empire 1932 Dir. Fridrikh Ermler, 80 min
3 pm – Flowers of Calendula 1998 Dir. Sergei Snezhkin, 113 min
Saturday 28 June
1 pm – Hamlet 1964 Dir. G. Kozintsev, 140 min
3 pm – The Madness of Giselle Dir. Alexei Uchitel, 86 min
Sunday 29 June
1 pm – October 1927 Dir. Sergei Eisenstein, 101 min
3 pm – The Tsar’s Hunt 1997 Dir. Vitaly Melnikov, 121 min
Wednesday 2 July
1 pm – The Greatcoat (based Gogol’s story) 1916 Dir. G. Kozintsev and L. Trauberg
3 pm – The Fugitive 1995 Dir. Sergei Snezhkin, 123 min
Friday 4 July
1 pm – Fridrikh Ermler 2002 Dir. Oleg Kovalov, 38 min
FEKS 2002 Dir. Oleg Kovalov, 38 min
3 pm – In that Land 1997 Dir. Lydia Bobrova, 90 min

Tickets: £5
Box Office: Book tickets in advance by calling 020 8205 0759 or buy from the Hermitage Rooms or Gilbert Collection shops on the day

The film festival will continue in September and October with screenings of Russian modern films at the ICA (Institute for Contemporary Art, London) and Alexander Sokurov season at Curzon.

Registered Charity Number 1148802; Company Number 8143145;
Website by Pelinor; Header by MvB